Valiant Privacy Statement

Valiant Integrated Services, LLC, is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect your privacy. This Privacy Statement applies to your interaction with the Valiant Website located at https:/ www.valiantintegrated.com (our “Website”) and Valiant’s LinkedIn account (“our Official Social Media Account”). This Privacy Statement does not apply to the Website and practices of third parties to which certain Valiant Websites may link. This Privacy Statement also does not apply to personal information arising from Valiant’s employment-related activities, which are covered by a separate internal Privacy Policy.

For purposes of this Privacy Statement, “personal information” means information from or about you that identifies you directly and information that is associated with you and thus could potentially identify you, including when combined with other information from or about you.

Valiant is a U.S. based government contractor with international offices and international customers, suppliers and vendors. Its business activities are related to the provision of services and/or supplies not the marketing of personal data. As a result, personal information that we collect or receive from persons associated with our business (i.e., Employees, Consultants, Applicants for Employment, Customers, Suppliers, Valiant vendors, Vendors seeking to do business with Valiant and other individuals to the extent identifiable in the content of electronic communications and attachments to same)  may be transferred in accordance with applicable laws and regulations to our U.S. offices to permit us to comply with our legal and contractual obligations, and to perform related business services. In addition, we may transfer such personal information to third-party service providers and business partners, in the U.S. and in other countries, to the extent necessary to support Valiant’s business activities or comply with applicable law. Thus, this personal information that we collect may be transferred to and stored on servers located in the U.S. and in countries different from the country in which that information was initially collected. Similarly, as allowed by applicable law, personal information may be accessed by Valiant and its third-party service providers and business partners from countries other than the ones in which the personal information is stored.

Valiant is committed to working with you to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any queries, complaints, or disputes about privacy. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Statement or our information collection and data protection practices, please contact Valiant’s Privacy Officer below.

 

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM AND ABOUT YOU / HOW WE COLLECT IT

Valiant may obtain information, such as; personal details (related to your employment, application for employment, vendor review, etc.), contact information (related to the same and business development)  and financial details (if you are a potential vendor, vendor, consultant, employee or applicant for employment) directly from and about you in a number of ways, such as:

  • Through your conversations with someone from the company;
  • Standard interactions with potential employees, vendors and current vendors
  • Through your use of and access to electronic communication with Valiant;
  • Through your interactions with us on our Official Social Media Accounts; and
  • Through other public sources.

 

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT THROUGH COOKIES AND TECHNOLOGY

When you visit our Website or open an e-mail or newsletter that we send you, we may collect information about your usage and device by automated means or by using technologies such as cookies, web server logs, and web beacons. As set forth in more detail below, we may also collect information about your usage and browsing habits using various web-based technologies, including but not limited to:

  • Cookies: Cookies are small text files that Websites send to your computer or other Internet- connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Some cookies may exist for only a single session and some are persistent for multiple sessions over time. We may use cookies for the purposes provided in this Privacy Statement, including, but not limited to, session management, authentication, user preference storage, website performance and personalization, website analytics, content management, search, and social media integration.
  • Web server logs: In conjunction with obtaining information through cookies, our web servers may log details regarding your device, operating system, or information about your use of our Website.
  • Web beacons & pixels: To control which web servers collect information described above, we may place tags on our Website or in emails called “web beacons” or “pixels.” These are computer instructions that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies. Web beacons and pixels can be used to track the pages you view, links that you click, or other online behavior. These tools may also be used to measure the effectiveness of our e-mail campaigns by identifying the individuals who open or act upon an e-mail message, when an e-mail message is opened, how many times an e-mail message is forwarded, the type of software, device, operating system and browser used to deliver the email, and any URL accessed through our email message.
  • Other: We may use other technology to collect information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

We may work with third-party advertising companies that use tracking technologies to serve our advertisements across the Internet. These companies may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Website and other Websites, and your interaction with our advertising and other communications.

Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google uses cookies to help us analyze how visitors use our Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our Website is generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the U.S. In case of activation of IP anonymization, Google will, however, truncate/anonymize the last eight-bit segment of your IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the U.S. and truncated there. Google will use this information for evaluating your use of our Website, compiling reports on the website activity, and providing us with other analytic services relating to our Website and Internet use.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may manage and opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads settings and selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Website.

Alternatively, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en and/or opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Please note that if you disable the use of cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Website. For further information on Google’s terms of use and data protection/privacy, please see https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html , and http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/index.html.

 

CORRESPONDENCE

If you contact us via telephone, e-mail, fax, postal or courier service, our Official Social Media Accounts, or in any other way, we may retain the correspondence and the information it contains. This information may be used to respond to your inquiry or for other business purposes. If you want to restrict the use of information you provide to us, you may opt out at any time by sending us an e-mail, or writing to us at the address listed below, or as we may otherwise advise.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

We may obtain information, including personal information, about you from third parties such as our partners, service providers, and other third parties. We also may combine it with other information we collect from you through our Website, Services, Official Social Media Accounts, and publicly available information in order to conduct our regular business activities and comply with legal and contractual requirements.

 

HOW WE USE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM AND ABOUT YOU

We use information that we collect directly from or about you:

  • To provide customer support and respond to inquiries
  • To provide information related to our business
  • To customize and improve communication content
  • To comply with legal and ethical requirements and our Valiant policies and procedures (such as our duties related to employees, consultants, vendors, internal audits, investigations, etc.)
  • For Valiant accounting, recordkeeping, backup, and administrative purposes
  • For Contract and Vendor Management
  • For Business Development Activities
  • For Risk Management

 

INTERACTION WITH YOUR SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNTS

Our Website, as well as the websites of some of our third-party service providers, may permit you to connect your activities on our Website and our content with your social media accounts such as LinkedIn, including through the use of social media plugins (such as the LinkedIn “Share” button). The operator of a social media plugin may set cookies or other tracking technology on your browser to recognize its users when they visit our Website again. In addition, if you are logged into one of your social media accounts while you are browsing on our Website, the social media plugins may allow the social media website to receive information about your visit – including the pages that you viewed – and to connect information about your visit to our Website with other personal information regarding your social media account.

When you use social media plugins to connect to your social media account, we may receive certain information that you post on that service in accordance with the Privacy Statement of that service and the privacy settings that are applicable to your account. This allows us to share information about your activities on our Website with other users of their social media website. For example, LinkedIn social media plugins allow LinkedIn to show your Shares and comments on our Website to your LinkedIn network. Your use of social media plugins is subject to each social media website's Privacy Statement, so we encourage you to use care and thoughtfully read the Privacy Statement of each social media website that you use. We have no control over the information that social media websites or social media plugins collect, store, or use. Before connecting to our Website from a social media website or using a social media plugin on our Website, please be certain that you understand the social media website's Privacy Statement and how it may gather information about your use of our Website.

 

YOUR CONTROL OVER INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM AND ABOUT YOU

With regard to information that we collect directly from or about you:

  • You may choose not to provide us with information that we request (if we have made a request), but we may not be able to respond to your inquiry or provide you with additional information.
  • If you provide us with your information, but later decide that you do not want to receive marketing or other informational communications from Valiant, or if you wish to discontinue your subscription to an e-mail or newsletter, you may send an e-mail to [email protected]
  • Third-party ad network vendors may use cookies and web beacons to collect information about your activities on this or other Website to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt- out by clicking here https://preferences-mgr.truste.com/, or if located in the European Union clicking here http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

 

WHO DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH, AND WHY?

We may transfer information to third-party service providers and business partners to the extent necessary to help us comply with our legal and contractual obligations, or to perform related business services.  

We also may also disclose or share information collected from and about you (i) if you expressly request or authorize us to do so; (ii) if we are required to do so by law or regulation; (iii) in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials that we believe to be valid and legally enforceable; (iv) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent financial loss, including to address disputes or claims and to respond to persons holding a legal or beneficial interest; (v) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraud or illegal activity; (vi) when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, property, or safety or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees, you, or others; (vii) in connection with the sale, transfer or financing of all or part of a Valiant business or its assets, including any such activities associated with a bankruptcy proceeding; or as a result of emergencies or acts of God (described as an action outside our control; flood, riots, war, etc.).

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We maintain physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect against unauthorized and accidental disclosure, use, alteration, or destruction of personal information in our possession, and to maintain the confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of our systems, data, and services. We restrict access to personal information to those individuals and third parties that need to know the information to accomplish the business purposes described in this Privacy Statement. We are committed to taking appropriate measures to enforce compliance with this Privacy Statement.

We provide security controls to protect electronic information that we receive from you against foreseeable hazards, but please note that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please contact us if you need a more secure method for transmitting personal information.

 

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM OTHER COUNTRIES

We will comply with applicable law regarding collection and transfer of personal information from countries that have privacy or data security laws that are inconsistent with the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

 

INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which Valiant shares certain categories of your personal information with third parties, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California law provides that you have the right to submit a request, using the contact information shown below, and receive the following information:

The categories of information that we disclosed to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year; and

The names and addresses of the third parties that received such information, or if the nature of their business cannot be determined from the name, then examples of the products or services marketed.

For your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act please select the below link:

California Residents

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under 16 years of age, and our Website, Services, and Official Social Media Accounts are not directed at or intended for use by anyone under the age of 16. If we become aware that anyone under the age of 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you believe that we have collected information from anyone under the age of 16, please contact us at [email protected] and we will endeavor to return or delete any such information.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS OR LINKED WEBSITES

Occasionally we may provide links to other Websites for your convenience and information. These sites operate independently from Valiant and are not under our control. These sites may have their own privacy notices in place, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked Website. We are not responsible for the content of these sites, any products or services that may be offered through these sites, or any other use of these sites.

 

HOW TO ACCESS, CHANGE, OR DELETE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can update, correct, or delete your personal information, or ask us to remove it from our system by contacting us as shown below. If the request cannot be resolved promptly within thirty (30) days or less, we will provide you with an estimated date by which the information will be provided. If we are unable to fulfill your request or if we deny your request, we will respond and provide an explanation.

 

OPTING OUT

You have choices about how we use and disclose your information in connection with marketing efforts. You may unsubscribe from our other marketing communications by sending us an e-mail, or writing to us at the address listed below. For California residents, please consult the “INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS” section above for additional considerations.

 

CHANGES OR UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

As Valiant, its products, and its services change from time to time, this Privacy Statement is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to update or change the Privacy Statement at any time, for any reason, and will notify you of changes to this Privacy Statement by posting the amended Privacy Statement.

 

HOW WE MAY PROVIDE NOTICE TO YOU

To the extent additional notice is required by law or otherwise, Valiant may deliver a general notice on our Website or use email or other delivery methods if you have provided us with your contact information.

 

HOW YOU MAY CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, our information collection or our data protection practices, or if you wish to update or correct information provided to us, please contact us our Privacy Officer at the contact information below. We will respond promptly to your inquiries.

Privacy Officer: William Blocker
Mailing address: 205 Van Buren Street, Suite 310, Herndon, VA 20170
Telephone number: (833) 981-0844
E-mail address: [email protected]